Forums Forums Traffic Signs General Discussion Mounting heights over a cycle track or shared facility

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7083

    Post by Claire Scriven

    My query is whether or not you know if it was intentional/ the reasoning behind changing the minimum clearance for the above in Chapter 4 only (appreciating that these are minimum clearances and site circumstances may dictate higher clearances)?

    Chapter 1 (5.4.2) “A minimum clearance of 2100 mm should be maintained over footways, 2300 mm over cycle tracks or shared-use facilities and 2700 mm over equestrian routes.”

    Chapter 3 (1.9.1) “A clearance of at least 2300 mm should be maintained over a cycle track or a shared cycle / pedestrian facility.”

    Chapter 4 (1.10.1) “A clearance of 2400 mm should be maintained over a cycle track or shared cycle track/footway” (we don’t have a copy here of 2013, but in 2004 it was 2300mm).

    #7084

    Reply from Simon Morgan, Buchanan Computing

    I think that’s a typo in Chapter 4. I hadn’t noticed it, and there’s no reason why warning signs should be mounted higher than others. So it should be 2.3 m, as in the other chapters. It was OK in 2013. I’ll feed that through to DfT.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.