Forums Forums Traffic Signs Traffic Signs Manual EV charging points and on-street parking bays

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #3446
    Driz
    Participant

    We’ve started to introduce trickle charge posts with 3.7kW supply in some of our residential streets, which are mainly intended for overnight charging. At this stage the posts have mainly been provided in streets where most properties are relying on on-street parking. Given the low ownership of EVs in these locations the parking spaces adjacent to the posts do not currently have a supporting TRO to reserve the space. At some stage ownership may improve and so a supporting TRO will then be necessary, together with a marked bay and sign.

    One query that’s been raised however is how do you prevent an owner of an EV, resident in the street, from just parking in that space and not moving their vehicle for a week or more on end – thereby preventing use by other EV owners? Sect 13.16 of Chapt 3 describes the signs for EV charging bays. Time periods may be added to indicate when the parking space is available (ie where it doesn’t operate at all times) but there’s no option for a Max stay period (12 hours max stay on a sign would be ridiculous however). Is it something that has to be written into the Articles of a TRO? I would be interested to know however other Authorities have dealt with this.

    #3962

    Driz
    February 2020

    (apologies for double posts for original comment)
    As I understand it, fast charging 50kW facilities such as at motorway service stations provide electricity at a specific rate. They’re clever enough to know once a vehicle is fully charged and there’s then an ‘Overstay Fee’ that automatically kicks in of between £5 and £10 per hour. The onus is on the car owner to unhook from the charge unit as soon as they have enough for them to continue on their journey.

    For an overnight 3.7kW charge that methodology wouldn’t apply as even an overnight charge in cold weather may not provide a full recharge. But for an on-street residential charging bay what is to prevent an owner of an EV just parking in there and not even connecting in the power lead? Maybe they got fully charged at work and don’t need a top-up and are just using the EV bay outside their home as a convenient spot to park.. how do you get turnover in that bay if the approved sign doesn’t provide a variation for a ‘Maximum stay’ period?

    #3963

    SimonMorgan
    February 2020

    Driz, we’ve been advising several councils over this.

    The traffic sign is vague as to whether you have actually have to be charging or not. As you say, it’s down to what’s written into the traffic order and what enforcement practice the authority uses. Most consider that there must be a cable linking the car and the charging point, but for CEOs to have to interpret the lights to determine if charging has finished is a step too far at present. Plus it presents the difficulty that a legally charging car would suddenly become illegally parked when the charging was complete. That might be in the middle of the night, for example, when the owner couldn’t be expected to move the vehicle for several hours.

    So setting a maximum length of stay seems the most sensible way of getting a turnover of space usage, but it might need to be a long maximum for the low wattage charging points (often retrofitted onto lamp columns) that you mention.

    Whilst it’s not shown in TSM Chapter 3, TSRGD Schedule 4 does allow you to add a maximum length of stay to the vertical sign for a EV charging point.

    #3964

    Driz
    February 2020

    Thanks again Simon. An area of managing the road space that is going to be a discussion point for quite a while I think.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.