Forums Forums Traffic Signs General Discussion Bus Stop Sizes

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #3417
    Joe Hawke
    Participant

    Morning Troops,

    Can someone point me in the direction of where I can find “standard” sizes of an on-carriageway bus stop marking?

    I have it in my head from ages ago that it should be 19m overall to allow for a bus pulling in and pulling out, but I can’t for the life of me think where it’s written down.

    #3886

    SimonMorgan
    December 2017

    Hi Joe
    This is surprisingly poorly documented. Manual for Streets and DMRB duck to issue, referring only to bus lay-bys.

    However, both TfL and what is now the Northern Ireland Department for Infrastructure have on-line design guides that largely agree.

    Based upon a 12 m long bus, they say the normal length is 23 m, the absolute minimum 19 m (if there is no adjoining parking), but that 37 m should be allowed for manoeuvring in and out if there is adjoining parking.

    #3887

    AndyS
    December 2017

    TSM Chapter 3, para 17.22 says:
    “Where the stop serves frequent or multiple services, or vehicles with different entrance positions, the length of the bay may be increased in increments of 2 m. The legend BUS STOP should be used once for every complete length of 12 m. Under-used stops of excessive length may result in enforcement difficulties.”

    So that would infer that the minimum length would be somewhere between 12m and 22m, as you don’t often see “BUS STOP” written twice within the marking.

    #3888

    Joe_Hawke
    December 2017

    Thanks all for your input. Took the easy way out on this one and measured a couple of random bus boxes nearby – 19m it is.

    #3889

    RyanCooper
    January 2018

    The TfL guidance is very good. 19m is the absolute minimum assuming there is clear entrance and exit to the stop (i.e. a clearway or double reds/yellow).

    A bus will not be able to pull adjacent and close to the kerb if there are obstructions before or after, meaning mobility impaired passengers will struggle to board/alight and you will have failed your duties under the Equality Act.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.